Championship

Contents

2019 Shelburne

Shelburne Harbour Yacht Club
Shelburne, Nova Scotia, Canada

August 24 - 30 2019

The Canadian Albacore Association, Shelburne Yacht Club and the Shelburne Sailing Academy invite you to attend the 2019 Albacore International Championship Regatta.

2017 Weymouth

Weymouth & Portland National Sailing Academy
Weymouth, England, UK
53 boats
  1. Tom Lonsdale/ Stephen Graham (UK) #8235
  2. Barney Harris/ Dave Smith (US) #8258
  3. Chris Turner / Alex Hayman (UK) #8236
  4. John Greenwood / Alex Colquitt (UK) #5
  5. Mike Hartley / Simon Hall (UK) #7

2015 Sarasota

Sarasota Sailing Squadron
Sarasota, Florida, USA
44 boats
  1. George Carter/Almir Tavares (Canada) #8185
  2. Geoff Moore/ Christine Short (Canada) #8202
  3. Barney Harris/ David Byron (United States) #8200
  4. James Stanley / Julie Stewart (Canada) #8198
  5. Darren Monster/ Tony Zakrajsek (Canada) #7363

2013 Abersoch

South Caernarvonshire Yacht Club
Abersoch, Wales, UK
50 boats
  1. Barney Harris/ David Byron (United States) #8200
  2. George Carter / Tony Zakrajsek (Canada) #8185
  3. Neville Herbert/ Mark Fowler (UK) #8192
  4. Judy Armstrong/ Paul Armstrong (UK) #8189
  5. Mike McNamara/ Flip Faulds (UK) 8188

2011 Toronto

Royal Canadian Yacht Club
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
54 boats
  1. Barney Harris/David Byron (United States) #8122
  2. Ian Brayshaw/Jeff Beitz (Canada) #8147
  3. George Carter/Almir Tavares (Canada) #8185
  4. Neville Herbert/Stephen Penfold (England) #6701
  5. Alan Measor/Richard Piercey (Canada) #8161

2009 Largs

Scottish Sailing Institute
Largs, Scotland, UK
53 boats
  1. Barney Harris/David Byron (United States) #8122
  2. Will Gulliver/Steve Graham (England) #8076
  3. Chris Turner/Simon Maguire (England) #8073
  4. Jerry Rook/James Wallace (England) #8128
  5. Judy Armstrong/Paul Armstrong (England) #7518

2007 West River

West River Sailing Club
Galesville, Maryland, USA
51 boats
  1. Barney Harris/David Byron (United States) #8122
  2. Chris Turner/Simon Maguire (England) #7512
  3. Neville Herbert/Stephen Penfold (England) #6825
  4. Robert Robinson/Jill Robinson (United States) #7966
  5. Ian Brayshaw/Jeff Beitz (Canada) #7141

2005 Lyme Regis

Lyme Regis Sailing Club
Lyme Regis, England, UK
75 boats
  1. Chris Turner/Simon Maguire (England) #7512
  2. Michael McNamara/Robin Barker (England) #6493
  3. Neville Herbert/Stephen Penfold (England) #6825
  4. Mike Holmes/Colin Smith (England) #7155
  5. Barney Harris/David Byron (United States) #6701

2003 Kingston

Portsmouth Olympic Harbour
Kingston, Ontario, Canada
59 boats
  1. Barney Harris/David Byron (USA) #6701
  2. Ian Brayshaw/Jeff Beitz (Canada) #7414
  3. Chris Gorton/Henry Pedro (Canada) #7700
  4. Tim Broughton/Karen Marshall (Canada) #7977
  5. Kevin Smith/John McHutchion (Canada) #8030

2001 Torquay

Royal Torbay Yacht Club
Torquay, England, UK
71 boats
  1. Mike McNamara/Robbin Barker (England) #6493
  2. Martin Cockram/Colin Smith (England) #7155
  3. Richard Thompson/Jenny Thompson (England) #7512
  4. Mike Holmes/Dennis Froggart (England) #8058
  5. Barney Harris/David Byron (United States) #6701

1999 Rehoboth

Rehoboth Bay Sailing Association
Rehoboth, Delaware, USA
60 boats
  1. Mike McNamara/Malav Shroff (England) #6493
  2. Barney Harris/David Byron (United States) #8011
  3. Chris Gorton/Henry Pedro (Canada) #7700
  4. Ken Clarke/Sharon Palmer (Canada) #7630
  5. Dave Schoene/Jasper Craig (United States) #7970

1997 Hayling Island

Hayling Island Sailing Club
Hayling Island, England, UK
  1. Duncan Glen/Alistar Glen (England) #7984
  2. Mike McNamara/Mike Gifford (England) #6493
  3. Martin Cockram/Collin Smith (England) #7155

1995 Kingston

Portsmouth Olympic Harbour
Kingston, Ontario, Canada
  1. Mike McNamara/Mike Gifford (England)
  2. John Clark/Don Ruddy (Canada)
  3. Peter Snowden/Debbie Snowden (England)

1993 Rehoboth

Rehoboth Bay Sailing Association
Rehoboth, Delaware, USA
44 boats
  1. Mike McNamara/Colin Goodman (England)
  2. Peter Snowden/Debbie Snowden (England)
  3. Barney Harris/Jasper Craig (United States)

1991 Crammond

Crammond, Scotland, UK
77 boats
  1. Mike McNamara/Paul Hobsen (England)
  2. Mike Holmes/Dennis Froggat (England)
  3. Nigel Young/Robert Young (England)
  4. Duncan Glen, (England)
  5. Ian Porter, (England)

1989 Kingston

Portsmouth Olympic Harbour
Kingston, Ontario, Canada
50 boats
  1. John Clark/Jaime Day (Canada)
  2. Riaz Latifullah/John Grant (United States)
  3. John Luard/Tony Gahn (United States)
  4. Suzanne Cumming (England)
  5. Russell Wane (England)

1987 Island Heights

Island Heights Yacht Club
Island Heights, New Jersey, USA
47 boats
  • ohn Clark/Jaime Day (Canada)
  • John Luard/Toni Gahn (United States)
  • Bill Ewing (United States)
  • Larry Dubois (United States)
  • Riaz Latifullah (United States)

1985 Herne Bay

Herne Bay Sailing Club
Herne Bay, England, UK
58 boats
  1. Graham Child/Nick Harrison (England)
  2. Mike Holmes/M.Cockeram (England)
  3. Michael McNamara/J. Payne (England)
  4. Richard Watkinson/Ian Amos (England)
  5. J.Britland (England)

1983 Toronto

Royal Canadian Yacht Club
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
60 boats
  1. Barry Poyntz/Gary Pontz (Canada)
  2. Andy Cumming/Alan Hynes (Canada)
  3. AlanHumphreys/Tom Payne (Canada)
  4. Paul Henderson/Martha Henderson (Canada)
  5. Jon Webb/Peter Aitken (England)

1981 Fishing Bay

Fishing Bay Yacht Club
Gwynn's Island, Virginia, USA
53 boats
  1. Jon Webb/Peter Aitken (England)
  2. Barry Poyntz/Gary Poyntz (Canada)
  3. Bill Ewing/Paul Pezzutti (United States)
  4. Steve Wainwright/D. Aitchison (England)
  5. John Luard/Toni Gahn (United States)

1979 Torquay

Royal Torbay Yacht Club
Torquay, England, UK
62 boats
  1. Mike Holmes (England)
  2. Sean Fitzgerald (England)
  3. Ricard Holness (England)
  4. Mike McNamara (England)
  5. Dave Pearce/Tessa Pearce (England)

1977 Kingston

Portsmouth Olympic Harbour
Kingston, Ontario, Canada
59 boats
  1. Barry Poyntz/Gary Poyntz (Canada)
  2. Roger Green (Canada)
  3. Art Ellis/Vicki Linville (United States)
  4. Richard Storere (Canada)
  5. John Luard/Tim McGee (United States)

1975 Henderson Harbour

Association Island
Henderson Harbour, New York, USA
64 boats
  1. Bill Shore/Bonnie Shore (United States)
  2. Graham Child (England)
  3. David Pearce/Tessa Pearce (England)
  4. Bill Ewing/Steve Nelson (United States)
  5. Paul Magnini/Ed McGrath (Canada)

1973 Plymouth

Royal Plymouth Corinthian Yacht Club
Plymouth, England, UK
146 boats
  1. John Herbert/Norman Warrington (England)
  2. Phil Crebbin (England)
  3. Mike McNamara (England)
  4. M. Ellis (England)
  5. Sam Bott (England)

1971 Toronto

Royal Canadian Yacht Club
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
91 boats
  1. Jack Langmaid/Nancy Langmaid (Canada) #618
  2. Geoff Revett (United States) #3584
  3. Dave Pearce (England) #731
  4. Jamie Kidd (Canada) #506
  5. Barry Poyntz/Gary Poyntz (Canada) #3731